GradExpo 2013 Winners

2011 Grad Expo Logo

President’s Research Impact Award:

Alison Mitchell, student, and Jennifer Middleton, teacher, What happens next? Examining child protection outcomes for a cohort of opioid-exposed infants

Dean’s Undergraduate Mentoring Award (two recipients):

Katharine Ruskin, Testing for Stability in the Sharp-tailed Sparrow Hybrid Zone: 130 Years of Plumage Comparisons; and Alper Kiziltas, Natural Fiber Blend – Nylon 6 Composite

Graduate Dean’s Photo Contest – Research Category:

1st, Mariusz Potocki

2nd, Bridie McGreavy

Tied for 3rd, Luke Groff and Bjorn Grigholm

Dean’s Photo Contest – Graduate Student Life:

1st, José Carrasco

2nd, Amy Pierce

Tied for 3rd, Jocelyn Runnebaum and Jincy Joseph

Foster Center for Student Innovation Commercialization Award, Intermedia:

Heather Perry

Foster Center for Student Innovation Commercialization Award, Science & Technology:

Hari Prasanth Palani

PechaKucha Competition:

1st, Amy Pierce, 12 Steps to Planning the Perfect Wedding

2nd, Hollie Smith, Intersections of Higher Education, State Policy, & Economic Development: Understanding the Connections in Maine Communities

3rd, Jessica LeClair, Be Prepared

Intermedia Competition:

1st, Heather Perry, Queen for a Day

2nd, Benjamin Burpee, Spaz.lab

3rd, Tara Law, Enchanted

Humanities/Social Sciences Poster Competition:

1st, Stacy Doore, Movement Matters: Using state longitudinal mobility data to improve school policy, intervention and academic outcomes

2nd, Bridie McGreavy, Resilience in Collaboration

3rd, Chris Bennett, Non-Visual Graphical Accessibility

Humanities/Social Sciences Oral Competition:

1st, Karen Hutchins, Improving Links between Knowledge and Action by Identifying Factors that Influence the Structure of Municipality-University Partnerships

2nd, Rebecca White, The Ragged Edge of Motherhood: Mothers’ Allowances in Policy and Practice, 1924-1960

3rd, Ian Jesse, Bad Men and Horrible Bosses: Masculinity and the Folksongs of Larry Gorman

Physical Sciences & Technology Poster Competition:

1st, Abolfazl Razi, Delay Optimal Packetization Policy for Wireless Sensor Networks

2nd, Hannah Breton, Mechanically Fastened Fiber-Reinforced Polymer (FRP) Flexural Retrofit Systems for Reinforced Concrete Flat-Slab Bridges

3rd, Samuel Roy, The influence of tectonic strain on landscape evolution

Physical Sciences & Technology Oral Competition:

1st, Silas Owusu-Nkwantabisah, Novel approach to controlling layer- by-layer polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) formation & application as sensor

2nd, Bess Koffman, Centennial-scale shifts in the position of the Southern Hemisphere westerly wind belt over the past millennium

3rd, Delia Massey, Use of Diffusive Gradients in Thin Films (DGT) as an Assessment Tool for Bioavailability of Mercury Species in Sediment

Natural Sciences Poster Competition:

1st, Richard Luc, The Role of Caveolin in the Toll-Like Receptor Signaling Pathway

2nd, Brianna Hughes, Effect of Rigor Status during High Pressure Processing on Abalone Texture and Color

3rd, Luke Groff, Hibernation ecology of Lithobates sylvaticus in Maine’s mountain landscape

Natural Sciences Oral Competition:

1st, Nadir Yildrim, Nanofibrillated Cellulose (NFC) Insulating Foams

2nd, Katharine Ruskin, Testing for Stability in the Sharp-tailed Sparrow Hybrid Zone: 130 Years of Plumage Comparisons

3rd, Anna Breard, Comparison of the Effect of Peroxyacetic Acid and Lactic Acid Washes on the Removal of Toxoplasma gondii Oocysts from the Surface of Blueberries

People’s Choice Award – Overall Winner:

Roghaiyeh Ebrahimi Kalan, Surface Modification of Mesoporous Silica in Supercritical CO2

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!