GradExpo 2014 Winners

2011 Grad Expo Logo

President’s Research Impact Award:

Spencer Meyer and advisers Rob Liliholm and Chris Cronan, The Maine Futures Community Mapper: A Planning Tool for Communities, Businesses and the Environment

Provost’s Innovative/Creative Teaching Award:

1st, Rebecca White, Writing New Histories: Facilitating Original Undergraduate Research on Women in Maine History

2nd, John Bell, The Media Ecology Project

3rd, Matthew McEntee, I Will Help Anyone Make or Fix Nearly Anything For Free

Graduate Dean’s Undergraduate Mentoring Award:

1st, Brittany Cline, Amphibians in Complex Landscapes: Quantifying Habitat Permeability and Connectivity for Juvenile Movements

2nd, Agnes Taylor, Serpentine Dissolution: An Analog to Mantle-Ocean Interaction on Europa

3rd, Kara Lorion, Predicting High Quality Sites for Black Ash (Fraxinus nigra) Across Maine and Northern New York: An Approach to Prioritize Preparedness and Management of Emerald Ash Borer

UMaine Alumni Association Alum Award:

Lauren Thornbrough, Strenthening Maine’s Winter Maintenance Practices: Identification of Relational Ties Through Social Network Analysis

Graduate Dean’s Video Contest:

Hari Prasath Palani

Graduate Dean’s Photo Contest – Research Category:

1st, Amy Pierce

2nd, Timothy Godaire

3rd, Robin Arnold

Dean’s Photo Contest – Graduate Student Life:

1st, Eva Manandhar

2nd, Brett Lerner

3rd, Corey Cole

Foster Center for Student Innovation Commercialization Award:

Spencer Meyer, The Maine Futures Community Mapper: A Planning Tool for Communities, Businesses and the Environment

PechaKucha Competition:

1st, Theodore Wilhite, The Security Nexus and Institutional Development: A Case Study in Chile

2nd, Amy Pierce, Bridedoir: Between the Tulle Self-Objectification in the Wedding Boudoir Photography Trend

3rd, John Bell, The Media Ecology Project

Intermedia Competition:

1st, Julie Riley, Show Me a Sign

2nd, Amy Pierce, Bridedoir: Between the Tulle Self-Objectification in the Wedding Boudoir Photography Trend

3rd, Jessica LeClair, The Story of HER

Arts & Humanities Poster Competition:

1st, Hari Prasath Palani, Towards a Better Understanding of Non-Visual Spatial Representation

2nd, John Bell, The Media Ecology Project

3rd, Bethany Engstrom, Studies in Creative Collaborative Models and Paradigms

Arts & Humanities Oral Competition:

1st, Rebecca White, Writing New Histories: Facilitating Original Undergraduate Research on Women in Maine History

2nd, Nataliya Shpylova-Saeed, Richard Brautigan: Beat-Postmodern Echo of the Diverse Chaosmos

3rd, Ian Jesse, “Big Opportunities in Squirrels”: Taxidermy, Sportsmanship, and the Middle-Class Man

Physical Sciences & Technology Poster Competition:

1st, David Pearson, The Corona Borealis Supercluster: II. Mass Estimation & Simulation

2nd, Supamon Singkankachen, Exploiting Chemical Reactions for Detection of Mercury

3rd, Merida Batiste, The Corona Borealis Supercluster: Observational Analysis of the Inter-Cluster Dynamics

Physical Sciences & Technology Oral Competition:

1st, Mojtaba Razfar, Wireless Network Security: Physical Layer Approach

2nd, Panduka Piyaratne, Extraction and Purification of Trans-Resveratrol From Conifer Bark

3rd, Silas Owusu-Nkwantabisah, Fabricating a Membrane-Based Sensor for Monitoring oceanic Iron levels

Natural Sciences Poster Competition:

1st, Luke Groff, Hibernating Ecology of Lithobates sylvaticus in Maine’s montaine landscape

2nd, Donna Kalteyer, Visual Tephra Layers in the Rice Ice Core

3rd, Julia McGuire, Lessons from Maine Dairy Networks: Results from a Trial Survey

Natural Sciences Oral Competition:

1st, Brianna Hughes, Shelf-Life Evaluation of High Pressure Processed Abalone Meat

2nd, Anna Breard, Efficacity of Peroxyacetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Chlorine Dioxide and Chlorine Washes in Removing Toxoplasma gondii from the Surface of Blueberries

3rd, Maureen Correll, Predicting Tidal Marsh Communities Via Remote Sensing: A Potential Tool for Adaptive Coastal Conservation

Social Sciences Poster Competition:

1st, Theodora Ruhs, Local Television News and Objectivity: An Exploratory Textual Analysis

2nd, Tyler Quiring, Ambience and Identify: A Concept Clarification of Ambience Within Communication Research

3rd, Steven Hutchinson, The Time-Course of Stress and Its Effects on Rule-Based Category Learning

Social Sciences Oral Competition:

1st, Hollie Smith, Science & Policy: How Legislators View and use Science

2nd, Kourtney Collum, Exploring the Social and Political Dimensions of Farmers’ Adoption of Bee Conservation

3rd, Addie Pelletier, The Relationship Between Speaking Voice and Gender Identity Among Transgender and Transsexual Individuals

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners!